Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Fixit Faster Pty Ltd (ABN 20 603 600 451) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "the Company", "we", "our" or "us").

We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. All personal information about you will only be collected, processed and used in accordance with the all applicable privacy legislation in Australia.

Collection of personal information from you

We collect personal information from users of our mobile app "Fix It Faster" (App) and our website at fixitfaster.com (Website), including individual customers and service providers who have signed up to our service, and other individuals who provide us with information in connection with the App, Website or our business. We collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of our business.

We collect personal information about you, including, for example, for customers - your contact details (such as email address, name and phone number) and for service providers - those details, your postcode, mobile number and your license number.

In particular, we collect personal information:

    - when you submit information through our App or our Website, such as when you register a user account, retrieve log-in information, or request a new password;

    - when you use our App or our Website, in which case our system may automatically collect information relating to your visit to our App or our Website, such as your IP address or location; and

    - when you contact us (through our App or our Website, via email or phone) with queries or issues or request that we contact you.

If you do not provide us with all requested personal information, you may be unable to participate fully in our App or our Website or obtain all of the benefits from use of our App or our Website or interaction with us.

Using your personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation in Australia(Cth) and this Privacy Policy. Our main purposes in collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information about you are to:

    - assist in identification and authentication

    - provide you with information, content, products and/or services;

    - improve information, content, products and/or services or our App or our Website;

    - protect the Company and the users of the site;

    - keep you informed about activities, content, products and services associated with our business;

    - respond to your queries, requests and issues;

    - develop new service features;

    - permit content on the site (such as postings or third-party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;

    - contact you (to inform you about up and coming changes or improvements to our services);

    - maintain a referral tree for our internal business purposes;

    - facilitate access to and management of our App or our Website;

    - operate our business efficiently;

    - conduct research

    - provide or arrange internal or external verification services required by our users or obtained externally by you;

    - expand our user base;

    - develop our relationships with affiliate service providers;

    - as required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if the company reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities; and

    - generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third-party use, but subject to any applicable laws.

We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise notified to you, or a related purpose, if you have consented to such different use or disclosure or if such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by all applicable privacy legislation in Australia.

Using your personal information for marketing

We may use personal information you have provided to us, including your email address and telephone number, to contact you to provide you with information in relation to content available on our App or our Website, new or updated content, special offers, promotions or competitions or other items or material that you may be interested in.

When you contact us, we may keep a record of the communications between you and the Company to help resolve any issues you may have. If other users of the site already have access to your User ID or any other information identifying you and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your user account, we may show those users that personal information.

We will only contact you in this way if you have consented to receive such messages.

If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us directly at [email protected] asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Disclosing your personal information

In order to run our business efficiently, improve and provide content, products and services to you, respond to your queries and/or send you information about future content, products, services and/or activities that you may be interested in, your personal information may be disclosed to service providers (eg. independent contractors and consultants, off-site security storage providers, website hosts, mail-houses, electronic database managers, event managers).

We will not otherwise use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent, unless:

    - the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy;

    - the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;

    - we believe it necessary to provide you with content, products and/or services which you have requested or to otherwise implement the terms relating to our content, products and/or services;

    - we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or the Company; and/or

    - the assets and operations of our business are transferred to a third party.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites, nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Employee information

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by us. For information please contact [email protected].

Access and accuracy

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information that we hold about you, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information. To request access to your personal information, please email us at [email protected].

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by emailing us at the email address set out in the paragraph above and we will amend your record to make the necessary corrections.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Company.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to process or back up information and/or use overseas providers to manage or process your personal information. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to overseas facilities for storage in countries outside of Australia. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

In respect of all online dealings, no data transmission over the Internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through our App or our Website and you use our App or our Website at your own risk.

Contacting us

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, including a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at [email protected]. In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will respond to you as soon as we reasonably can follow investigation of any relevant issues.

Future changes

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We will post any updated versions of our Privacy Policy on our App and our Website. If we hold your personal information, where practicable, we will notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy and such changes will take effect within 7 days of such notice to you. Otherwise, changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting. Please keep checking the applicable Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of the current terms.

 

 

   Copyright fix it faster pty Ltd